Philadelphia on Parade 2011!

Made possible by PNC Arts Alive
Event Information
Date: 
Saturday, 5/21/2011 11:00AM
Tickets: 

FREE

Details: 

A FREE family, friends & fun festival at the Mann!

Spend an exhilarating, fun-filled summer day outdoors at the Mann with your friends and family. Over 1000 artists will perform throughout the afternoon on the Main Stage, the Rock/Rhythm and Blues Stage, the CIGNA Children's Pavilion, the Jazz Coffeehouse, and in PECO Plaza. Philadelphia on Parade has music for everyone, plus children's activities, crafts and food throughout the day.

 

Philadelphia on Parade! at the Mann


Featuring:

  • PBS' RAGGS Live Dance Party
  • Philadelphia Boys Choir and Chorale
  • Rennie Harris Presenting - Rennie Harris R.H.A.W.
  • Philadelphia Youth Orchestra
    “Tune Up Philly”
  • Universal African Dance & Drum Ensemble
  • Enon Tabernacle Baptist Mass Choir
  • Frank Bey & the Swing City Blues Band
  • Urban Guerilla Orchestra

Plus many more!

Entrance is FREE! Parking is FREE!  Click here to register.  Picnics Welcome!


Full Schedule:
 

PECO Plaza

11:00-11:15AM

 
Mardis Gras Parade
UCC World Brass Band, Dancers, Stiltwalkers
& Audience Parade
11:05-11:30AM
West Philadelphia Conestoga Marching Unit
2:00-2:30PM Universal African Dance & Drum Ensemble


Rock/Rhythm & Blues Stage

12:00-12:30PM Pompadour Slim & The Delinquents
1:00-1:30PM Familia Panama
3:00-3:30PM Shirley Lites & Company
4:00-4:30PM Plan B
5:00-5:30PM Frank Bey & the Swing City Blues Band

 

Main Stage

11:30AM-12:00PM PBS' RAGGS "Live Dance Party"
12:30-1:00PM Philadelphia Youth Orchestra’s “Tune Up Philly”
1:30-2:00PM Enon Tabernacle Baptist Church Mass Choir
2:30-3:00PM Rennie Harris Pure Movement Presenting
– Rennie Harris R.H.A.W.
3:30-4:00PM Philadelphia Boys Choir & Chorale
4:30-5:00PM Rock School for Dance Education
5:30-6:00PM Urban Guerilla Orchestra

 

Jazz Coffeehouse

11:30AM-12:00PM Settlement Music School String & Saxophone Quartets
12:30-1:00PM Clef Club of Jazz Student Ensemble
1:30-2:00PM Minas
2:30-3:00PM Fabulous Shpielkes
3:30-4:00PM Eric Mintel Quartet
4:00-4:30PM Michael Ray & Cosmic Krewe
4:30-5:00PM Helen Bruner & Terry Jones
5:00-5:30PM Barbara Walker Jazz Story
5:30-6:00PM Kaliguardian


CIGNA Children's Pavilion

All Day Events

11:00AM-5:00PM Arts & Crafts Activities
11:30AM-5:30PM Face painting & balloon twisting


Performance Workshops & Group Activities

11:30AM-12:00PM Earth Rhythms, drum circle
12:00-12:30PM Miss Amy & Her Big Kids Band - Fitness Rock & Roll Show
12:30-1:00PM Earth Rhythms, drum circle
1:00-1:30PM Miss Amy & Her Big Kids Band - Fitness Rock & Roll Show
1:30-2:00PM The Plants, sing-a-long
2:00-2:30PM Kala Jojo, storyteller
2:30-3:00PM Coyle School of Irish Dance
3:00-3:30PM The Plants, sing-a-long
3:30-4:00PM Kala Jojo, storyteller
4:00-4:30PM Coyle School of Irish Dance
4:30-5:15PM Sandy Taylor, storyteller

 

Give & Take Little Circus

2:00-2:45PM Give & Take Little Circus Performance
2:45-3:30PM Basic Circus skills workshop
4:00-4:45PM Give & Take Little Circus Performance

 

 

 

Additional support provided by:

Site by Tabula Studio and » Message Agency