Philadelphia On Parade 2012!

in Array
Made possible by PNC Arts Alive
Event Information
Date: 
Saturday, 5/19/2012 11:00AM
Details: 

You're invited to the 2nd Annual Philadelphia On Parade, a FREE family, friends & fun festival at the Mann!

 

This year's Philadelphia on Parade will feature more than 800 performing artists on 5 electrifying stages highlighting the diversity of world music with a line-up that includes classical, gospel, spoken word, jazz, rhythm & blues, funk, and rock, global dance ensembles, dance workshops, and a crafts marketplace. CIGNA Children's Pavilion will include storytellers, jugglers, face painters, mini-circus, arts & craft stations, sing-a-longs, as well as interactive demonstrations to get the little ones dancing and exercising. Independence Blue Cross Health Pavilion, feature life-saving techniques, blood pressure testing, cholesterol testing, massages, wellness sessions, healthy eating tips, yoga, Zumba, senior movements, line dancing, demonstrations, book signings and more. This year the Mann is delighted to welcome Parkside Association of Philadelphia as a Health Pavilion partner under the direction of Lucinda Hudson. Parkside Association of Philadelphia, PAP, is a community based organization that supports the West Parkside community. PAP identifies and accesses social services to promote a better quality of life for all of its residents.

Bring your lawn chairs—picnics are welcome!

 

Featuring:

  • Black Pearl Chamber Orchestra 
  • Rock School for Dance Education
  • Kulu Mele African Dance & Drum Ensemble
  • Philadelphia Sinfonia Orchestra
  • Sharon Katz & The Peace Train
  • Justin Faulkner Trio
  • Chinese Lion Dancers
  • Play on Philly!
  • Terry Jones & Helen Bruner
  • Universal African Dance & Drum Ensemble
  • Coyle School of Irish Dance
  • Give & Take Circus
  • MINAS
  • Kala JoJo "Tall Storyteller"
  • GAMP Concert Choir
  • GAMP 130-member Marching Band

and much, much, more!

 

Community Partners:

 

  • American Red Cross
  • Office of Senator Vincent Hughes
  • Free Library of Philadelphia
  • Franklin Institute
  • WestPhiladelphia Senior Community Center
  • StrawberryMansionTennis Association
  • Please Touch Museum
  • PhiladelphiaZoo Mobile
  • PECO
  • Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania
  • Boy Scouts of America
  • East ParksideResidents Association
  • West Philadelphia Cultural Alliance
  • WestParkCultural Center
  • Parkside Association
  • CathedralParkAssociation
  • Bravo Health Insurance
  • Keep Philadelphia Beautiful
  • Voter Registration
  • SpringGarden Charter School

 

 

Schedule of Events

 

Concourse

11:00 – 11:30AM

GAMP Marching Band/Color Guard

 

Plaza Stage

11:30 – 12:00PM

GAMP Concert Choir

1:15 – 1:45PM

Quintessence Quintet

1:50 – 2:15PM

Edgardo Cintron Latin Ensemble

2:30 – 3:00PM

Minas

4:00 – 4:30PM

Helen Bruner & Terry Jones

5:00 – 5:30PM

Sharon Katz & The Peace Train                         

 

Main Stage

12:00 – 12:30PM

Play on Philly!

12:30 – 1:00PM

Philadelphia Sinfonia Orchestra

1:00 – 1:20PM

[Combined Orchestra Finale]

2:00 – 2:30PM

Rock School for Dance Education

3:00 – 4:00PM

Black Pearl Chamber Orchestra

4:30 – 5:00PM

Pennsylvania Girlchoir

5:30 – 6:00PM

Kùlú Mèlé African Dance & Drum Ensemble

 

Coffeehouse

12:00 – 12:45PM

Philadelphia Clef Club Youth Jazz Ensemble

1:00 – 1:45PM

Swift Technique

2:00 – 2:45PM

Justin Faulkner Trio

3:00 – 3:45PM

T.C. III & the Uptown Jazz Collective

4:00 – 4:45PM

Grind City

4:50 – 5:25PM

Orrin Evans Trio

5:30 – 6:00PM

Ella Gahnt & Trio

“Tribute to Nina Simone”


CIGNA Children's Pavilion

11:30 – 12:00PM

Miss Amy – Fitness Rock & Roll Band

12:00 – 12:30PM

Spotlight Dance Center

12:30 – 1:00PM

Hope Smalley – “Sing-a-longs”

1:00 – 1:30PM

Kala JoJo “The Tall Storyteller”

1:30 – 1:45PM

UCC Praise Dancers

1:45 – 2:00PM

Universal PASHA Karate

2:00 – 2:30PM

Coyle School of Irish Dance

3:00 – 3:30PM

Kala JoJo “The Tall Storyteller”

3:30 – 4:00PM

Zen One Dance Collective – Capoeira

4:00 – 4:30PM

Coyle School of Irish Dance

4:30 – 5:00PM

Zen One Dance Collective – Capoeira

 

Independence Blue Cross Health Pavilion

In partnership with Parkside Association of Philadelphia

12:00 -12:30PM           

Tonya Penn Harper/Yoga Demo & Class

12:45 - 1:15 PM                      

SilverSneakers Fitness Demo & Clas

1:30 - 2:00PM       

Dara Patrusky/ Zumba Fitness Demo & Class

2:15 - 2:45PM          

Line Dancing Demo & Class          

3:00 - 3:30PM                         

Tonya Penn Harper/Yoga Demo & Class

3:45 - 4:15PM         

Fatimah Gamble, Health and Wellness Speaker

4:30 - 5:00PM                         

Dara Patrusky/ Zumba Fitness Demo & Class     

 

 

All Day Health Pavilion Events

11:30 – 5:00PM

Purple Moon Acupuncture and Botannicals

11:30 – 5:00PM                          

Chair Massage

David Richards, Licensed Massage Therapist

Deborah Kouassi, Hands In Motion

11:30 – 5:00PM                      

Sumaki Healthy Cooking/Healthy Eating Demo

11:30 – 5:00PM                                  

Bebashi Mobile HIV Testing Unit

 

Give & Take Little Circus

2:00 – 2:45PM

Circus Performance

2:45 – 3:30PM

Basic Circus Skills workshop

4:00 – 4:45PM

Circus Performance

 

Universal Stilt Walkers

1:00 – 2:00PM

 

2:00 – 3:00PM

 

 

All Day Events

11:30 – 5:00PM

Arts & Crafts Stations

11:30 – 5:00PM

Face Painters & Balloon Designers

11:30 – 5:30PM

Crafts Marketplace

11:30 – 5:30PM

Community Information Booths

11:00 – 3:00PM

Philadelphia Zoo on Wheels

 

*Artists and schedule are subject to change. 

 

Click here for a recap of last year's Philadelphia on Parade.