Performers: 2010 to Present

 

 2010

  • Beethoven's 9th – The Philadelphia Orchestra; Rosen Milanov, conductor; Haochen Zang (debut), piano; Heidi Melton, soprano; Katherine Lerner, mezzo; Kevin Ray, tenor; Jonathan Beyer, bariton; The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
  • Regis & Joy Philbin narrating Peter and the Wolf – The Philadelphia Orchestra; Rosen Milanov, conductor; Peter Smith, oboe; Samuel Caviezel, clarinet; Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon; Jeffrey Lang, horn 
  • Chris Botti with The Philadelphia Orchestra; Steven Reineke, conductor
  • Summertime Songs: An Opera Celebration. Opera stars of today paying homage to the great names of the past that have graced the stage of The Mann and the Robin Hood Dell for eight decades. – Angela Brown, Marietta Simpson, Vinson Cole, Gordon Hawkins, Adrienne Danrich, Vernon Odom, master of ceremonies; The Philadelphia Orchestra; Edoardo Müller, conductor
  • André Watts, piano; The Philadelphia Orchestra, Giancarlo Guererro, conductor
  • Idina Menzel with The Philadelphia Orchestra; Steven Reineke, conductor
  • Passion Pit with special guests Tokyo Police Club and Brahms
  • Faith No More
  • Furthur (2 Nights)
  • Julio Iglesias
  • Cheap Trick & Squeeze
  • Tchaikovsky Spectacular – The Philadelphia Orchestra, Rossen Milanov, conductor; Efe Baltacigil, cello
  • Aretha Franklin & Condoleezza Rice, piano with The Philadelphia Orchestra; Rossen Milanov, conductor (Gala)
  • Planet Earth Live – The Philadelphia Orchestra; George Fenton, composer and conductor
  • Celtic Woman
  • Arcade Fire with special guest SPOON
  • Rufus Wainwright with special guest Martha Wainwright
  • Keane with special guests Ingrid Michaelson and Fran Healy
  • Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma
  • Herbie Hancock's The Imagine Project
  • MGMT with special guest The Violens
  • Yo Gabba Gabba! Live! There's a Party in My City tour (2 Shows)
  • Tony Bennett
  • CAKE
  • Pavement with special guest Kurt Vile and The Violators
  • Mark Nadler with The New York Pops; Steven Reineke, conductor
  • The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia; Dirk Brossé, music director; Gabriela Martinez, pianist

 

2011

  • Philadelphia on Parade – A free family, friends, and fun festival at the Mann featuring over 1,000 artists
  • Willie Nelson's Country Throwdown Tour: Starring Willie Nelson, Jamey Johnson, Randy Houser, Lee Brice, Brantley Gilbert and more
  • The Script
  • Bright Eyes with special guests M. Ward & Dawes
  • Mormon Tabernacle Choir
  • Owl City with special guests Mat Kearney & Unwed Sailor
  • Carmina Burana – The Philadelphia Orchestra; The Philadelphia Singers; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano; Brian Asawa, counter tenor; Stephen Powell, baritone
  • Tchaikovsky Spectacular – The Philadelphia Orchestra; Vasily Petrenko, conductor (debut); Nadir Khashimov, violin* (debut)
  • Down the Abbey Road – The Philadelphia Orchestra
  • R. Kelly with special guest Keyshia Cole & Marsha Ambrosius
  • Kid Cudi with special guest Chipa Tha Ripper
  • Beethoven's 5th – Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Arild Remmereit, conductor (debut); Teo Gheorghiu, piano* (debut)
  • Miranda Cosgrove with special guest Greyson Chance
  • Three Singular Sensations featuring Marvin Hamlisch, Martin Short, and Brian Stokes Mitchell – Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Gala)
  • Furthur
  • Blue Planet Live – Russian National Orchestra; Lucas Richman, conductor (debut); Jane Pauley, narrator (debut)
  • Cirque de la Symphonie – Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Tatarnikov, conductor (debut)
  • From Russia with Love – Russian National Orchestra; Mikhail Tatarnikov, conductor (debut); Kwan Yi, piano* (debut)
  • Death Cab For Cutie with special guest Fightened Rabbit
  • Return to Forever IV with special guest Zappa Plays Zappa
  • Bob Dylan and his band with special guest Leon Russell
  • Selena Gomez & The Scene with special guests Allstar Weekend & Christina Grimmie
  • My Morning Jacket with special guest Neko Case 
  • The O'Jays, The Four Tops, & The Stylistics
  • TV On The Radio with special guest Broken Social Scene
  • KEM with special guests Melanie Fiona & Kelly Price
  • Lupe Fiasco with special guests Big Sean, Miguel & Tinie Tempah
  • Roger Daltrey performs the Who's TOMMY plus Who classics and more
  • Du Yun with DJs Phil Moffa and Lee Mayjahs? and International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
  • Ray LaMontagne with special guests Brandi Carlile & Dawn Landes

 

2012

  • Gateway to Europe – Curtis Symphony Orchestra; Rossen Milanov, conductor; Dancers from the Rock School for Dance Education (Gala)
  • 2nd Annual Philadelphia on Parade – A free family, friends, and fun festival at the Mann featuring over 800 performers on 5 stages
  • Il Divo & Orchestra
  • Jimmy Cliff, Beres Hammond & more - "Reggae in the Park"
  • Foster the People with special guests Tokyo Police Club & Kimbra
  • Jill Scott, KEM, DJ Jazzy Jeff, with special guest Eric Roberson - "Jill Scott's Summer Block Party"
  • Beethoven's 9th – The Philadelphia Orchestra; Xian Zhang, conductor (debut); Juliette Kang, violin; Kimberly Fisher, violin; Othalie Graham, soprano • debut; Margaret Mezzacappa, mezzo soprano • debut; Zachary Borichevsky, tenor • debut; Luis Ledesma, baritone; The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
  • Norah Jones with special guest Sasha Dobson
  • All Tchaikovsky Spectacular – The Philadelphia Orchestra; Cristian Macelaru, Conductor  (debut); Alexander Ullman, piano (debut)
  • Idina Menzel "Barefoot at the Mann" with The Philadelphia Orchestra; Steven Reineke, conductor
  • Mindless Behavior with special guests Jacob Latimore, Lil Twist & Kayla Brianna 
  • Furthur
  • Scorpions with special guest Tesla
  • Chris Botti with The Philadelphia Orchestra; Steven Reineke, conductor
  • The Music of John Williams – The Philadelphia Orchestra ; Lucas Richman, Conductor; Peter Mark Richman, host
  • Symphonic Spectacular  – The Philadelphia Orchestra; Michael Krajewski, conductor (debut); Elliott Forrest, Visual Producer
  • Tchaikovsky & Dvořák  – Manfred Honeck, Music Director (debut); Johannes Moser, cello (debut)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses – Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Eímear Noone, conductor (debut)
  • Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Patti LaBelle & more – "The Summer Music Festival"
  • Sigur Rós (Skyline Stage, 2 Nights)
  • New Edition, Salt-N-Pepa, El DeBarge - "Party in Fairmount Park"
  • Jane's Addiction with special guest Die Antwoord
  • Victoria Justice with special guest Max Schneider
  • My Morning Jacket with special guest Band of Horses
  • Train with special guests Mat Kearney & Andy Grammer
  • Mary J. Blige and D'Angelo with special guest Melanie Fiona
  • Jackie Evancho & The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
  • Smokey Robinson with special guest Sinbad
  • Bon Iver with special guest Anais Mitchell 
  • Animal Collective with special guest Micachu and the Shapes
  • The Disco Biscuits present City Bisco (2 Day Festival)