Performers: 1930 to 1975

1930

  • Albert Coates
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Alfred Lorenzi
  • Amy Evans
  • Charles Weidman
  • Dan Gridley
  • Doris Humphreys
  • Dorthea Flexner
  • Ernet Knoch
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Fraser Gange
  • Isabelle Yalkosky
  • Josef Pasternack
  • Karl Krueger
  • Katherine Meisle
  • Leopold Stokowski
  • Muriel Kerr
  • Nelson Eddy
  • Paul Althouse
  • Sophie Braelau
  • Strawbridge and Clothier Chorus
  • Willem Van Hoogstraten

 

1931

  • Albert Coates
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Charles Weldman
  • Elsa Aslen
  • Fritz Riener
  • Hall Johnson Choir
  • Jose Limon
  • Kathryn Miesle
  • Nelson Eddy
  • Paul Althouse
  • Rudolf Gruen
  • Sophie Braslau
  • Willem Van Der Berg
  • Willem Van Hoogstraten

 

1932

  • Alexander Smallens
  • Cesare Sodero
  • Chief Halftown
  • Choral Club of the Musical Art Society of Camden
  • David Mendoza
  • Dr. Herbert J. Tily
  • Elsa Hilger
  • Erno Rapee
  • Eunice Howard
  • Frances Nash
  • Greta Hilger
  • Hall Johnson Choir
  • Hans Kindler
  • Henry Hadley
  • Irma Duncan and her dancers
  • Josef Pasternack
  • Joseph La Monaca
  • Joseph Levine
  • Lenora Cortez
  • Leopold Stakowski
  • Michel Gusikoff
  • Nelson Eddy
  • Phillip Frank
  • Rose Bampton
  • Sandor Harmati
  • Saul Caston
  • Sophie Braslau
  • Strawbridge and Clothier Chorus

 

1933

  • Alexander Smallens
  • Barbara Maurel
  • Charles Weidman
  • Edna Phillips
  • Erno Rapee
  • Hall Johnson Choir
  • Hans Kindler
  • Harry K. Kaufman
  • Howard Barlow
  • Josef Wissow
  • Lindsay Norton
  • Rose Bampton
  • Saul Caston
  • Sophie Braslau
  • Strawbridge and Clothier Chorus
  • Theodore Cella
  • Yehudi Menuhin

 

1934

  • Agnes Davis
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Fritz Reiner
  • Hall Johnson Choir
  • Hans Kindler
  • Jose Iturbi
  • Lenora Cortez
  • Nicanor Zabaleta
  • Saul Caston
  • Sophie Braslau
  • Stephen Hero
  • Strawbridge and Clothier Chrous

 

1935

  • Agnes Davis
  • Alexander Hilsberg
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Alfred Lorenz
  • Alfred Wallenstien
  • Alvin Rudnitsky
  • Banjamin Brobani
  • Benjamin Grobani
  • Carol Deis
  • Charles Naegele
  • Charles Weidman
  • Conrad Thibault
  • Dana Suesse
  • David Sokoloff
  • Fabien Sevitsky
  • Florence Frantz
  • Fokine Ballet
  • Frank Black
  • Grisha Goluboff
  • Hans Kindler
  • Hans Lange
  • Henri Deering
  • Iso Briselli
  • James Melton
  • Jose Iturbi
  • Jose Limon
  • Josef Pasternack
  • Josef Wissow
  • Josephine Lucchese
  • LeRoy Anspache
  • Lia Batkin
  • Lit Brother Chorus
  • Little Field Ballet
  • LoRean Hodapp
  • Margaret Harshaw
  • Martin Gabowitz
  • Mary Binney Montgomery
  • Mm Maria Kurenko
  • Nathaniel Shilkret
  • Nikolai Sokoloff
  • Paul Whiteman
  • Reinald Werrenrath
  • Revelers Quartet
  • Rich Thaddeus
  • Roy Bargy
  • Sandor Harmati with the American Ballet
  • Sol Kaplan
  • Strawbridge and Clothier Chorus
  • Sylvan Levin
  • Westminster Afflliated Choir of Philadelphia
  • Wilbur Evans
  • Willem Van den Berg
  • Willem Van Hoogstraten
  • William Forman

 

1936

  • Albert Spaulding
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Beal Hober
  • Conrad Thibault
  • Edwin Strawbridge
  • Eugene Lowenthal
  • Harold Bauer
  • Harrison Fraser
  • Jascha vin Heifetz
  • John Charles Thomas
  • Josef Wissow
  • Lisa Parnova
  • Margaret Harshaw
  • Martha Massena
  • Mary Binney Montgomery
  • Mischa Levitzki
  • Natalie Bodankaya
  • Philadelphia Ballet Company
  • Rudolph Ganz
  • Saul Caston
  • Ted Shawn and his men dancers
  • Viola Philo
  • Willem Van Hoogstraten

 

1937

  • Albert Spaulding
  • Alexander Hilberg
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Ampero Iturbi
  • Angel Cansino
  • Ballet Caravan
  • Beal Hober
  • Carl Thorp
  • Cha Cha Aguilar
  • Clara Rockmore
  • David Madison
  • David Mendoza
  • Edouard Grobe
  • Efrem Zimbalist
  • George Copeland
  • Harold Bauer
  • Harry Cykman
  • Harry K. Kaufman
  • Jascha vin Heifetz
  • John Charles Thoman
  • John Fischer
  • Jose Echantz
  • LeRoy Anspach
  • Lucy Monroe
  • Mary Binney Montgomery
  • Monna Montes
  • Paceli Diamond
  • Philadelphia Ballet Company
  • Rafael Druian
  • Regino Sainz De La Maza
  • Rosemarie Brancato
  • Rosita Ortega
  • Rudolph Ganz
  • Saul Caston
  • Stephen Hero
  • Vladimir Golschmann

 

1938

  • Agnes Davis
  • Alexander Kelberine
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Alvin Rudnitsky
  • Bruna Castagna
  • Charles O’Connell
  • Efrem Zimbalist
  • Eugene Gossens
  • Gladys Swarthout
  • Hall Johnson Choir
  • Henry Harris
  • Igor Gorin
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jeanette Savran
  • Josef and Rosina Lhevinne
  • Josef Hofmann
  • Leonne Hall
  • Lucy Monroe
  • Margaret Speaks
  • Mary Binney Montgomery
  • Mischa vin Elman
  • Mme Lea Luboshutz
  • Moriz Rosenthal
  • Oscar Shumsky
  • Philadelphia Ballet Company
  • Rafael Druian
  • Saul Caston
  • Selma Amansky
  • Theodore Cella
  • Tilly Barmach
  • Willem Van Hoogstraten

 

1939

  • Alexander Smallens
  • Andre Kostelantetz
  • Anne Simon
  • Armand Toktyan
  • Beal Hober
  • Casper Reardon
  • Edward Dudley
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Frieda Hempel
  • Friedrich Schorr
  • Georg Sebastan
  • Henri Elkan
  • Henry Harris
  • Hortense Monath
  • Iso Briselli
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jascha vin Heifetz
  • Jean Tennyson
  • Jessica Dragonette
  • Josef Hofmann
  • Joseph Knitzer
  • Julius Katchen
  • Lily Pons
  • Lucy Monroe
  • Mary Binney Montgomery
  • Massimo Freccia
  • Ossy Renardy
  • Philadelphia Ballet Company
  • Raya Garbousova
  • Sir Ernest MacMillen
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhem

 

1940

  • Alex Templeton
  • Alexander Smallens
  • Alvin Rudnitsky
  • Andre Kostelantez
  • Edwin McArthur
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Georg Sebastan
  • Grace Moore
  • Izler Solomon
  • Jean Tennyson
  • John Corigliano Sr.
  • Kirsten Flagstad
  • Marian Anderson
  • Oscar Levant
  • Paul Robeson
  • Selma Amansky
  • Sylvan Levin
  • Tauno Hannikainen
  • The Ballet Theatre
  • Virginia Lewis
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhem

 

1941

  • Alex Templeton
  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Andre Kostelantez
  • Audrey Mildmay
  • Benny Goodman
  • Brian Aherne
  • Charles O’Connell
  • Edwin McArthur
  • Emma Beldan
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • John Charles Thomas
  • John Dudley
  • Larry Adler
  • Muriel Dickson
  • Paul Robeson
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Ruth Hilde Somer
  • Samuel Mayes
  • Saul Caston
  • William Kapell
  • William Steinberb/Hans Wilheim
  • Yasha Kralnik
  • Yehudi Menuhin

 

 

1942

  • Albert Spaulding
  • Alex Templeton
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Ann Brown
  • Annette Elkanova
  • Arthur Rubinstein
  • Edwin McArthur
  • Eileen Flissler
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Eugene Goossens
  • Francis Madeira
  • George Szell
  • Gladys Swarthout
  • Irwin Hoffman
  • James Melton
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jarmila Novotna
  • Jesse J. Tryon Jr
  • John Charles Thomas
  • Lawrence Tibbett
  • Marian Anderson
  • Mary Norris
  • Oscar Levant
  • Ovoharov
  • Paul Robeson
  • Phyllis Moss
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Rafael Druian
  • Ralph Shapey
  • Sidney Sharp
  • Yehudi Menuhin

 

1943

  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Argentinita and ensemble
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Gladys Swarthout
  • Grace Moore
  • Helena Bliss
  • Hertha Glaz
  • James Melton
  • Jan Peerce
  • Judy Garland
  • Lorin Maazel (age 13!!)
  • Margaret Speaks
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Oscar Levant
  • Paul Robeson
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Robert Stolz
  • Samuel Mayes
  • Sigmund Romberg
  • Sondra Bianca
  • Todd Duncan
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • William Kapell
  • Yehudi Menuhin
  • Zadel Skolovsky

 

1944

  • Alec Templeton
  • Alicia Markova
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Ann Brown
  • Anton Dolin
  • Argentina & Co.
  • Bronislaw Huberman
  • Dean Dixon
  • Dimitri Mitropoulos
  • Dorothy Kirsten
  • Dorothy Maynor
  • Ezio Pinza
  • Franz Allers
  • General Don Coassack Chorus
  • Gladys Swarthout
  • Gregor Piatigorsky
  • Issac Stern
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jasha Heifetz
  • Lubsoshutz and Nemenoff
  • Margaret Speaks
  • Marian Anderson
  • Nathan Milston
  • Rudolph Serkin
  • Samuel Lifschey
  • Sigmund Romberg
  • Todd Duncan
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • Zadel Skolovsky

 

1945

  • Alec Templeton
  • Alexander Hilberg
  • Alexander Kipnis
  • Andre Eglevsky
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Istomina
  • Annamary Dickey
  • Antony Zungolo
  • Astrid Varnay
  • Bronislaw Huberman
  • Burnett Atkinson
  • Charles Kullman
  • David Madison
  • Dimitropoulos
  • Dinah Shore
  • Eleanor Steber
  • Emery Darcy
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Franz Allers
  • Henri Temianka
  • Irina Baronova
  • Jean Carlton
  • Jeanette MacDonald
  • Kathryn Lee
  • Kerstin Thorborg
  • Leonide Massine
  • Marjorie Tyre
  • Nicole Moscona
  • Robert Merrill with Richard Tucker
  • Ruth Hilde Somer
  • Samuel Mayes
  • Sigmund Romberg
  • Victoria Schools
  • Vronsky and Babin
  • Wilbur Evans
  • Yurek Lazowski
  • Zinka Milanov

 

1946

  • Abbey Simon
  • Alec Templeton
  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Alicia Markova
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Xydis
  • Anton Dolin
  • Carroll Glenn
  • Claudio Arrau
  • Daniel Saidenberg
  • David Madison
  • Dimitri Mitropoulos
  • Dorothy Maynor
  • Eleanor Steber
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Eugene List
  • Evelyn Case
  • Franz Allers
  • Gene Marvey
  • George Szell
  • James Chambers
  • James Melton
  • Joseph Fuchs
  • Lanny Ross
  • Larry Adler
  • Marie Nash
  • Morton Gould
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Oscar Levant
  • Oscar Straus
  • Rudolf Firkusny
  • Samuel Mayes
  • Sigmund Romberg
  • Whittemore and Lowe
  • William Reddick

 

1947

  • Albert Brusilow
  • Alec Templeton
  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Alicia Markova
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anton Dolin
  • Bettina Rosay
  • Constance Keene
  • Daniel Saidenberg
  • Dimitri Mitropoulos
  • Eleanor Steber
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Ester Borja
  • Gene Marvey
  • Helen Traubel
  • Joseph Szigeti
  • Lauritz Melchior
  • Leonne Hall
  • Marcel Hubert
  • Marian Anderson
  • Marilyn Cotlow
  • Markova-Dolin Dance Ensemble
  • Morton Gould
  • Nan Merriman
  • Nathan Goldstein
  • Robert Zeller
  • Sherman Frank
  • Sigmund Romberg
  • Thomas Brockman
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • Whittemore and Lowe
  • Zadel Skolovsky
  • Zino Francescatti

 

1948

  • Alec Templeton
  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Ampero Iturbi
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Claudio Arrau
  • David Madison
  • Dimitri Mitropoulos
  • Donald Johnston
  • Dorotha Powers
  • Eileen Joyce
  • Eleanor Steber
  • Elen Dosia
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Grace Harrington
  • Hazel Scott
  • Howard Barlow
  • Jarmila Novotna
  • John Charles Thomas
  • John Corigliano Sr
  • John Kriza
  • Michel Coronis
  • Mimi Benzell
  • Nora Kaye
  • Paul Strauss
  • Raymond Lewenthal
  • Samuel Mayes
  • Sylvia Levin
  • Yvonne Druian

 

1949

  • Alexander Hilburg
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Arthur Rubinstein
  • Dorothy Sarnoff
  • Duke Ellington
  • Eleanor Steber
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Gene Marvey
  • Gregor Piatigorsky
  • Helen Traubel
  • Issac Stern
  • James Melton
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jascha Heifetz
  • Jose Iturbi
  • Kiersten Kenyon
  • Leonard Bernstein
  • Leonard Warren
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Oscar Levant
  • Patrice Munsel
  • Russ Case
  • Sarah Vaughan
  • Sigmund Romberg
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilheim

 

1950

  • Alexander Hilburg
  • Ampero Iturbi
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Maria Alberghetti
  • Antal Dorati
  • Elaine Malbin
  • Elman Mischa
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • First Piano Quartet
  • Gail Manners
  • Irra Petina
  • Issac Stern
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jarmila Novotna
  • Jeanette MacDonald
  • John Sebastian
  • Kurt Baum
  • Lauritz Melchior
  • Leonard Bernstein
  • Leonard Warren
  • Mia Slavenska
  • Mischa Elman
  • Oscar Levant
  • Rise Stevens
  • Robert Stolz
  • Rosalind Nadell
  • The Ballet Theatre
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • Warren Galjour
  • Whittemore and Lowe
  • William Kapell
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhiem

 

1951

  • Alexander Hilsberg
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Maria Alberghetti
  • Annamary Dickey
  • Antal Dorati
  • Benno Rabinof
  • Charles Kullman
  • Dorothy Kirsten
  • Elaine Malbin
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Ezio Pinza
  • First Piano Quartet
  • Gene Marvey
  • Gregor Piatigorsky
  • Hugh Thomas
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jean Madeira
  • Jeanette MacDonald
  • Lisa Kirk
  • Max Rudolf
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Patrice Munsel
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Regina Resnik
  • Seymour Lipkin
  • Sigmund Romberg
  • William Kapell
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhiem
  • Yehudi Menuhin

 

1952

  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Alexandra Danilova
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Criss concert dance group
  • Antal Dorati
  • Charles Kullman
  • Elaine Malbin
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Eugene Istomin
  • Florence Fraser Ludgate
  • Franz Allers
  • Frederic Franklin
  • Issac Stern
  • Jarmila Novotna
  • Jeanette MacDonal
  • Lily Pons
  • Marian Anderson
  • Mildred Miller
  • Oscar Levant
  • Rise Stevens
  • Robert Stolz
  • Roberta Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Susan Starr
  • Thomas Cannon and dance group
  • Tom Glazer
  • Virginia Pancoast
  • William Kapell
  • Yehudi Menuhin

 

1953

  • Alex Templeton
  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Alicia Markova
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Ania Dorfmann
  • Anthan Dorati
  • Artie Picozi
  • Charles Kullman
  • Claudio Arrau
  • David Sokoloff
  • Elaine Malbin
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Ezio Pinza
  • Florence Fraser Ludgate
  • Gregor Piatigorsky
  • Guiseppe Giacoso
  • Herva Nelli
  • Issac Stern
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jarmila Novotna
  • Judy Jaimes
  • Louise Carisle
  • Luigi Illica
  • Luis Pichardo
  • Mischa Elman
  • Morley Meredith
  • Nadia Chilkovky Dancers
  • Oleg Tupine
  • Ossy Renardy
  • Paul Franke
  • Paul Wing
  • Richard Torigi
  • Richard Tucker
  • Robert Zeller
  • Roberta Peters
  • Ronald and Jeffrey Marlowe
  • Steven Kennedy
  • Theresa Baker
  • Uta Graf
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhiem
  • Zadel Skolovsky

 

1954

  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Ampero Iturbi
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Criss Concert Dance Group
  • Claudio Arrau
  • Dorothy Maynor
  • Elena Nikolaidi
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Glenn Gerringer
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jeanne Mitchell
  • Jerry Lowenthall
  • Kathy Sokoloff
  • Lester Englander
  • Lily Pons
  • Lori Goldman
  • Luboshutz and Nemenoff
  • Mary Van Doren
  • Mischa Elman
  • Nicola Moscona
  • Paul Tripp
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Robert Zeller
  • Roberta Peters
  • Ronald and Jeffery Marlowe
  • Rudolf Firkusny
  • Susan Starr
  • Tom Glazer
  • Victor Borge
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • Walter Fredericks

 

1955

  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anthony Gigliotti
  • Brenda Lewis
  • Cesare Valletti
  • Constance Keene
  • Erica Morini
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Eugene Istomin
  • Frank Walton
  • Franz Allers
  • George Britton
  • Hilde Gueden
  • Issac Stern
  • Jacob Krachmalnick
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jarmila Novotna
  • Joel Colker
  • Julius Rudel
  • Kurt Baum
  • Lester Englander
  • Licia Albanese
  • Margery Mayer
  • Marjorie Gordon
  • Martha Lipton
  • Morton Howard
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Paul Tripp
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Rena Fruchter
  • Richard Torigi
  • Robert Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Rudolf Firkusny
  • Rudolf Serkin
  • Singing City Choir
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • Yasha Kralnik
  • Zadel Skolovsky

 

1956

  • Alexander Hilsburg
  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Ampero Itrubi
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Criss Concert Dance Group
  • Arthur Budney
  • Benno Rabinof
  • Beverly Sills
  • Bonnie Murray
  • Camilla Williams
  • Carole Friedman
  • Carolee Bergey
  • Elaine Malbin
  • Erica Morini
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Ethelwyn Whitmore
  • Eugene Conley
  • Eugene List
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Frances Yeend
  • Franz Allers
  • Gloria Lane
  • Hugh Thompson
  • Igor Markevitch
  • Inge Borkh
  • Jacob Krachmalnick
  • Jan Peerce
  • Joan Dolgonos
  • Lawrence Winters
  • Leonard Bernstein
  • Lester Englander
  • Maryan Filar
  • Michael Rabin
  • Mortaon Howard
  • Nicola Moscana
  • Pat Marand
  • Paul Tripp
  • Regina Resnik
  • Richard Cassilly
  • Richard Giangiulio
  • Robin Hood Dell Chorus
  • Rudolf Petrak
  • Rudolph Serkin
  • Singing City Choir
  • Sylvia Rabinof
  • Vronsky and Babin
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhiem
  • William Tabbert
  • Zino Francescatti

 

1957

  • Alexander Brailowsky
  • Alexander Hilsberg
  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Andre Watts (age 11!!)
  • Eileen Farrell
  • Erica Morini
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Franz Allers
  • Issac Stern
  • James Dennis Sullivan
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jorge Bolet
  • Laurel Hurley
  • Linda Child
  • Lola Fisherm
  • Luboshutz and Nemenoff
  • Michael and Audrey Bookspan
  • Michael Rabin
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Paul Paray
  • Paul Tripp
  • Robert Merrill
  • Robert Zeller
  • Roberta Peters
  • Royal Danish Ballet
  • Steven Friedman
  • Tossy Spivakovsky
  • Vladimir Golschmann

 

1958

  • Alfred Wallenstien
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Carol Norman
  • Charles Birnbaum
  • Claudio Arrau
  • Cleveland Orchestra
  • Dennis James Sullivan
  • Erica Morini
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Franz Allers
  • Guiomar Novaes
  • Hilde Gueden
  • Jan Peerce
  • Josef Krips
  • Kathleen Black
  • Lambert Orkis
  • Margaret Harshaw
  • Michael Rabin
  • Michele Levin
  • Morton Howard
  • Moura Lympany
  • Philadelphia Civic Ballet
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Richard Korn
  • Robert Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Tossy Spivakovsky
  • Vronsky and Babin

 

1959

  • Alexander Hilsberg
  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Alfredo Antonini
  • Allen Clark Winco
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Andrew Zaplatynsky
  • Anna Criss Concert Dance Group
  • Brian Sullivan
  • Charles Birnbaum
  • Eartha Kitt
  • Elaine Malbin
  • Eric Stumacher
  • Franz Allers
  • Gina Bachauer
  • Guiomar Noaves
  • Gwendolyn Killibrew
  • Helen Vanni
  • Howard Fried
  • Irene Jordan
  • Issac Stern
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jorge Bolet
  • Joseph Ginnetti
  • Laurel Hurley
  • Lester Englander
  • Lorne Munroe
  • Martha Eagleson
  • Martial Singher
  • Maryan Filar
  • Maurice Levine
  • Morton Howard
  • Patricia Marand
  • Paul Tripp
  • Pierre Monteux
  • Rena Frutcher
  • Richard Tucker
  • Robert Merrill
  • Robert Rounseville
  • Robin Hood Dell Chorus
  • Rudolph Serkin
  • Salvatore Dell’Isola
  • Saul Caston
  • Singing City Choir
  • Thomas Scherman
  • Vicente Spiteri
  • Vladimir Golschmann
  • Walter Farrell
  • William Kincaid
  • William Smith
  • William Tabbert
  • Yehudi Menuhin
  • Zelma Thompson
  • Zino Francescatti
  • Zvi Zeitlin

 

1960

  • Alberto Bolet
  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Alfredo Antonini
  • Ampero Itrubi
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anshel Brusilow
  • Arlene Portney
  • Arlene Saunders
  • Arthur Giedler
  • Audrey and Michael Bookspan
  • Ballet Guild
  • Ballet Trianon of Lansdowne
  • Barry Morell
  • Craig De Bernardis
  • Craig Douglas
  • Craig Sheepard
  • Eugene List
  • Franz Allers
  • Hyman Bress
  • Isaiah Roosin
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jorge Bolet
  • Josef Krips
  • Laurel Hurley
  • Leonard Rose
  • Leopold Stokowski
  • Luboshutz and Nemenoff
  • Malcolm Frager
  • Margot Moser
  • Martyn Green
  • Mary Curtin-Verna
  • Michael Rabin
  • Morely Meredith
  • Morgan Stuart
  • Raanan Shames
  • Robert Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Robin Hood Dell Chorus
  • Rudolf Firkusny
  • Shirley Verrett
  • Tossy Spivakovsky
  • United States Air Force Band
  • Wanda Johnson
  • Wilfrid Pelletier
  • William Smith
  • Zubin Mehta

 

1961

  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Byron Janis
  • Carlos Chavez
  • Claramae Turner
  • Claudio Arrau
  • Drew Spears
  • Elena Nikolaidi
  • Elinor Ross
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Ezio Flagello
  • Franz Allers
  • Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt
  • Henryk Szeryng
  • Issac Stern
  • Jan Peerce
  • John Constantine
  • Josef Krips
  • Joyce Esterly
  • Kenneth Schererhorn
  • Leopold Stokowski
  • Marsha Levy
  • McHenry Boatwright
  • Michael Rabin
  • National Ballet of Canada
  • Raya Garbousova
  • Roberta Peters
  • Singing City Choir
  • Wilfrid Pelletier
  • William Smith
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhiem
  • Yasha Kralnik

 

1962

  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anshel Brusilow
  • Barry Morell
  • Cynthia Wormley
  • David Clatworthy
  • Erich Leinsdorf
  • Erick Friedman
  • Franz Allers
  • Giulia Barrera
  • Greoge Britton
  • Guiomar Novaes
  • Hans Schweiger
  • Henryk Szeryng
  • Howard Fried
  • Howard Mitchell
  • Ivan Davis
  • Jack Benny
  • Jacqueline Levine
  • Jeanette Scovotti
  • Joe Vardell
  • John Browning
  • John Fiortio
  • Johnny Green
  • Julius Rudel
  • Lawrence Winters
  • Leopold Stokowski
  • Lorne Munroe
  • Mariora Trifan
  • Martyn Green
  • McHenry Boatwright
  • Morgan Stuart
  • Norma Weintraub
  • Roberta Peters
  • Ruggiero Ricci
  • Singing City Choir
  • Theresa Greene-Coleman
  • Vronsky and Babin
  • Wilfrid Pelleter
  • William Smith

 

1963

  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anshel Brusilow
  • Arlene Saunders
  • Beth Levin
  • Beverly Sills
  • Byron Janis
  • Davis Cunningham
  • Earl Wild
  • Elyakum Shapira
  • Franz Allers
  • Hans Schwieger
  • Henryk Szeryng
  • Isaiah Roosin
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jeanette Scovotti
  • John Green
  • John Tenot Alexander
  • Jose Kahan
  • Julius Katchen
  • Julius Rudel
  • Karlin:  Re-Percussion
  • Lorne Munroe
  • Marlene Fontenay
  • Michael Rabin
  • Morely Meredith
  • Nadja Witkowska
  • Pennsylvania School of the Ballet
  • Richard Fredricks
  • Sidney Harth
  • Singing City Choir
  • Van Cliburn
  • Vicki Portney
  • Walter Susskind
  • William McDonald
  • William Smith
  • Zubin Mehta

 

1964

  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Andre Watts
  • Ann Schein
  • Anna Moffo
  • Anshel Brusilow
  • Arlene Saunders
  • Beverly Evans
  • Charles Treger
  • David Smith
  • David Sokoloff
  • Fausto Cleva
  • Franklin Scatton
  • Franz Allers
  • Hans Schwieger
  • Heidi Krall
  • Howard Fried
  • Isaiah Roosin
  • Izler Solomon
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jean Madeira
  • Jeanette Scovotti
  • Jerome Lowenthal
  • Joanna Simon
  • Jonathan Freeman
  • Jonathan Freeman
  • Joseph Rosenstock
  • Julius Rudel
  • Lorne Munroe
  • Lydia Artymiw
  • Maria Di Gerlando
  • Marta Kokoloska
  • McHenry Boatwright
  • Mindru Katz
  • Mischa Elman
  • Nicholas Di Virgilio
  • Nolan Van Way
  • Norman Terigle
  • Philadelphia Chorale
  • Richard Cassilly
  • Richard Tucker
  • Robert Moulson
  • Robert Portney
  • Roberta Peters
  • Rosalind Elias
  • Walter Susskind
  • William Smith

 

1965

  • Alfred Wallenstein
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anne Elgar
  • Annette DiMedio
  • Anshel Brusilow
  • Ballet Des Jeunes
  • David Clatworthy
  • Doris Jung
  • Elaine Bonazzi
  • Elyakum Shapira
  • Eugene Istomin
  • Franz Allers
  • Hans Schwieger
  • Issac Stern
  • Itzhak Perlman
  • Izler Solomon
  • Jack Rappaport
  • James De Priest
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jose Iturbi
  • Julius Rudel
  • Kellis Miller
  • Kiril Kondrashin
  • Kurt Baum
  • Leonard Rose
  • Lorenzo Alvary
  • Lou Ann Wyckoff
  • Marian Anderson
  • Maurice Abravanel
  • Philadelphia Chorale
  • Philippe Entremont
  • Richard Park
  • Roberta Peters
  • Siri Jan Sokol
  • Van Cliburn
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilheim
  • Wladyslaw Kenda
  • Zino Francescatti

 

1966

  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anshel Brusilow
  • Antal Dorati
  • Arthur Gold and Robert Fizdale
  • Charles Munch
  • Claudio Arrau
  • Daniel Barenboim
  • Earl Wild
  • Hans Ritcher-Haaswer
  • Henryk Szeryng
  • Issac Stern
  • Jan Peerce
  • Joanna Goldstien
  • Johnny Green
  • Laurence Lyle Foster
  • Maurice Abravanel
  • Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer
  • Rebecca Seiver
  • Robert Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Schmuel Ashkenasi
  • Stanislaw Strowaczeski
  • Van Cliburn
  • William Smith

 

1967

  • Anna Moffo
  • Arthur Fiedler
  • Benjamin Louis Pasternack
  • Charles Munch
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Ezio Flagello
  • Gary Graffmann
  • Henryk Sazeryng
  • Ingrid Bjoner
  • Jan Peerce
  • John Browning
  • Joseph De Pasquale
  • Kim Munroe
  • Lorin Maazel
  • Marian Anderson
  • Miss Joela Jones
  • Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer
  • Norman Mackenzie
  • Phyllis Curtin
  • Richard Verreau
  • Roberta Peters
  • Ruggiero Ricci
  • Shirley Verrett
  • Singing City Choir
  • Sixten Ehrling
  • Stanislaw Krowaczeski
  • Van Cliburn
  • William Smith
  • Zubin Mehta

 

1968

  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Antal Dorati
  • Ballet de Jeunes
  • Daniel Barenboim
  • Gerald Rice
  • Jacqueline Du Pre
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jean Martinon
  • Jeanne-Marie Darre
  • Jerome Lowenthal
  • John McCollum
  • Josef Krips
  • Lawrence Foster
  • Michael Rabin
  • Morton Howard
  • Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer
  • Philadelphia Chorale
  • Pina Carmirelli
  • Rebecca Davis
  • Richard Tucker
  • Robert Dennison
  • Robert Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Rosalind Elias
  • Stanislow Skrowaczeski
  • Van Cliburn
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy
  • Werner Torkanowsky
  • William Smith
  • Yi-Skwe Sze

 

1969

  • Alicia De Larrocha
  • Alvaro Cassuto
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Ballet trianon of Lansdowne
  • Barbara Lizenbaum
  • Beverly Sills
  • Bruce Montgomery
  • Daniel Barenboim
  • Earl Wild
  • Escamillio Davis
  • Evelyn Mandac
  • Henryk Szeryng
  • Jeffrey Siegel
  • Julius Rudel
  • Karel Ancerl
  • Lili Chookasian
  • Lori Packer
  • Mildred Miller
  • Philadelphia Chorale
  • Pierre Djokic Jr
  • Pinchas Zukerman
  • Shirley Verrett
  • Singing City Choir
  • Stanislaw Skrowaczeki
  • Toni Koves Steiner
  • Tossy Spivakovsky
  • Van Cliburn
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy
  • Vronsky and Babin
  • Werner Torkanowsky

 

1970

  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Ballet Des Jeunes
  • Bernard Haitink
  • Bruce Mongomery
  • Cristina Ortiz
  • Daniel Barenboim
  • Eli Epstein
  • Enrique Washington
  • Escamillio Davis and Enrique Washington
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Ivry Gitlis
  • James Levine
  • Jan Peerce
  • Jerome Lowenthal
  • John McCollum
  • Karel Ancerl
  • McHenry Boatwright
  • Philadelphia Chorale
  • Pinchas Zukerman
  • Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
  • Richard Tucker
  • Robert Mosley
  • Roberta Peters
  • Ruggiero Ricci
  • Shirley Love
  • Singing City Choir
  • Stanislaw Skrowaczeski
  • Van Cliburn
  • Veronica Tyler
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy
  • Yehuda Hanani
  • Zuben Mehta

 

1971

  • Akira Endo
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Claudio Arrau
  • Colette Boky
  • Daniel Barenboim
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Franz Allers
  • Gerardo Ribeiro
  • Jan Peerce
  • John Reardon
  • John Walker
  • Jose Iturbi
  • Joy Clements
  • Lawrence Foster
  • Maralin Niska
  • Michael Rabin
  • Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
  • Natalia Makarova
  • Orest Artymiw
  • Philadelphia Chorale
  • Philadelphia Orchestra Horn Quartet
  • Pierre Duval
  • Pinchas Zukerman
  • Rafael Orozco
  • Regina Dimedio
  • Richard Tucker
  • Roberta Peters
  • Sarah Seiver
  • Ted Kivitt
  • Walter Susskind
  • William Smith

 

1972

  • Aldo Ceccato
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Andre Watts
  • Anne Elyse Sullivan
  • Ballet Des Jeunes
  • Beverly Sills
  • Bruce Montgomery
  • Burgos de Fruhbeck
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Howard Fried
  • Israela Margalit
  • Itzhak Perlman
  • James Levin
  • Jan Peerce
  • Kyung-Wha Chung
  • Lisa Bernstein
  • Lorin Maazel
  • Mia Sefarbi
  • Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Nu Liberation Art Unit
  • Roberta Peters
  • Rudolf Serkin
  • Van Cliburn
  • William Smith

 

1973

  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Andre Watts
  • Andrea Velis
  • Ara Berberian
  • Ballet Des Jeunes
  • Byron Janis
  • Diana Heitner
  • Edward Villella
  • Eugene Holmes
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Franz Allers
  • Fredda Rakusin
  • George Britton
  • Gilbert Mack
  • Irina Baronova
  • Issac Stern
  • James Levine
  • James Morris
  • John Reardon
  • Jorge Mester
  • Joseph Frank
  • Juanita Waller
  • Kay Creed
  • Louis Quilco
  • Luciano Pavarotti
  • Maralin Niska
  • Marcantanio Barone
  • Milton Katims
  • Narrator Noah
  • Norman Carol
  • Patricia McBride
  • Philadelphia Chorale
  • Radu Lupu
  • Riccardo Muti
  • Richard Shapp
  • Richard Tucker
  • Robert Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Ruggiero Ricci
  • Samuel Mayes
  • Sergiu Comssiona
  • Singing City Choir
  • Stanislaw Skrowaczeki
  • Susan Starr
  • Van Cliburn
  • William Goeglein
  • William Smith

 

1974

  • Roberto Benzi
  • Aldo Ceccato
  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Anna Moffo
  • Beverly Sills
  • Carol Tashjian
  • Clarice Carson
  • Earl Grandison
  • Eugene Ormandy
  • Eva Serning
  • Henry Lewis
  • James Frazier Jr
  • Jerome Lowenthal
  • Josef Hopferwieser
  • Joseph De Pasquale
  • Josephine Morris
  • Lisa DiMedio
  • Marian Huang
  • Marylin Horne
  • Mayumi Fujikawa
  • Misha Maisky
  • Noi Walkenstein
  • Phillip Hirshhorn
  • Richard Tucker
  • Robert Stolz
  • Roberta Peters
  • Sean Shepard
  • Vera Zorina
  • Walter Goldschmit
  • William De Pasquale
  • William Smith
  • William Steinberg/Hans Wilhiem
  • Yihudi Menuhin

 

1975

  • Andre Kostelanetz
  • Boris Belkin
  • Connie Huang
  • Douglas Lawrence
  • Edward Ferdinand
  • Eliahu Inbal
  • Emanuel Ax
  • Eudgene Ormandy
  • Eugene Fodor
  • Galina and Valery Panov
  • Galina Vishnevskaya
  • Gary Shocker
  • Gilda Cruz-Romo
  • Herman Malamood
  • Horacio Gutierrez
  • Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
  • James De Preist
  • James Frazier
  • James Frazier Jr.
  • James Morris
  • Janet Seitzer
  • Joan Monasevitch
  • Joseph De Pasquale
  • Judith Blegen
  • Julius Rudel
  • Lincoln Portrait
  • Marian Anderson
  • MIchael Tilson Thomas
  • Michelle Djokic
  • Mignon Dunn
  • Mstislav Rostropovich
  • Nancy Bookheimer
  • Robert J. Rodgers
  • Robert Merrill
  • Roberta Peters
  • Seymour Lipkin
  • Toni Koves-Steiner
  • Van Cliburn
  • Willard White
  • William Smith
  • Yoichi Hiraoka
  • Zubin Metha
  •  

Site by Tabula Studio and » Message Agency